All ingredients in kumanu products are natural, cruelty free and from sustainable sources. I use common names on my labels as opposed to INCI names so that you can see at first glance what is in your products without having to look them up! Below I have listed the ingredients you may not be familiar with. Eventually all ingredients will be listed here for your info.
cetearyl olivate & sorbitan olivate (OliveM 1000)
This is an emulsifier developed from natural olive derivatives. It is safe and clinically tested to be hypoallergenic. I use this to blend together my water based and oil based ingredients.
coco glucoside and glyceryl oleate (Lamesoft)
Naturally derived from coconut and sunflower oils, Lamesoft softens and conditions skin and hair, providing 24 hour moisturisation.*. Certified by Cosmos, Nature and Ecocert.
dehydroacetic acid & benzyl alcohol (Geogard 221)
Both of these compounds are naturally occurring, and Geogard 221 is an Ecocert approved preservative system. Natural skincare products will only last a week or two without a preservative, even in the fridge. I use the minimum amount necessary to make my products safe from the formation of bacteria and fungus. For shelf life information, check the label of each product.
Sodium hydroxide (lye) is an inorganic caustic soda necessary to make bar soap, however there is none left in the final product. During the soap making process the lye is heavily diluted with water, and added to the oils to create a thick mixture. During the curing process, the soap bars lose water weight, at which time the sodium hydroxide is completely dissolved.
Sorbitan oleate is a surfactant and emulsifier made from oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol). It is biodegradable, non-toxic and non-irritant.
Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol and is commonly used in cosmetics as thickener and as a humectant, meaning it helps to retain moisture.
A humectant used in products to help draw the moisturiser into the skin. It is derived from certified organic non-GMO oils including corn and soy.
Derived from the fermentation of glucose or corn syrup. Used to help stabilise and thicken lotions.